In re L.N.P.H.
[…] In re Huff, 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9 (2001). A. Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights Grounds exist to terminate parental rights when the parent has neglected the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). A neglected juvenile is defined as “[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline . . . or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 (15) (2013). Moreover, when determining that a child is neglected, “it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where . . . another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.” Id.