An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] findings of fact, and whether the findings of fact support the
conclusions of law. In re Huff, 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536
S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), appeal dismissed and disc. review
denied, 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9 (2001).
A. Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights
Grounds exist to terminate parental rights when the parent
has neglected the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). A
neglected juvenile is defined as “[a] juvenile who does not
receive proper care, supervision, or discipline . . . or who
lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 (15) (2013). Moreover, when
determining that a child is neglected, “it is relevant whether
that juvenile lives in a home where . . . another juvenile has
been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly
lives in the home.” Id. “‘The determinative factors must be
the best interests of the child and the fitness of the parent to
care for the child at the time of the termination proceeding.’”
In re Manus, 82 N.C. App. 340, 348, 346 S.E.2d 289, 294 (1986)