NO. COA13-502-2
[…] In each
case, the court shall consider the following
criteria and make written findings regarding
the following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the
juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental
rights will aid in the accomplishment
-11-
of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the
parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between
the juvenile and the proposed adoptive
parent, guardian, custodian, or other
permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). Defendant contends that
the trial court failed to properly consider and make findings of
fact regarding factors 3, 4, and 5 in North Carolina General
Statute § 7B-1110(a).
As to “[w]hether the termination of parental rights will
aid
in the accomplishment of the permanent plan[,]” id., for Derrick
the trial court found:
b. Termination of Respondent’s parental
rights is necessary to implement the
permanent plan of adoption.
c. Termination of Parental Rights is the
only barrier to the adoption of the
child.
As to “[t]he bond between the juvenile and the parent[,]” while