NO. COA13-502-2
[…] reunification efforts without including the findings of fact
required by statute[.]” (Original in all caps.)
“This Court reviews an order that
ceases reunification efforts to determine
whether the trial court made appropriate
findings, whether the findings are based
upon credible evidence, whether the findings
of fact support the trial court’s
conclusions, and whether the trial court
abused its discretion with respect to
disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App.
-4-
207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).
North Carolina General Statute § 7B-
507(b) provides:
In any order placing a juvenile in
the custody or placement
responsibility of a county
department of social services, . .
. the court may direct that
reasonable efforts to eliminate
the need for placement of the
juvenile shall not be required or
shall cease if the court makes
written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be
futile or would be
inconsistent with the
juvenile’s health, safety,
and need for a safe,
permanent home within a
reasonable period of
time[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2011).
In re D.C., ___ N.C. App. ___, 752 S.E.2d 257 (No. COA13-502)
(Oct. 15, 2013) (unpublished).
The Supreme Court has directed that our reconsideration be
directed by the requirements of L.M.T., which states that
[s]trict adherence to this statute [North