Crogan v. Crogan
[…] Which means, the
         three-year statute of limitations expired in
         2009.

    If plaintiff discovered the fraud in 2006, then the statute

of limitations on that claim would have expired in 2009.

    Plaintiff’s complaint was filed in 2012, well after the

statute of limitations on her claims for fraud, duress, and

undue influence expired.

    Plaintiff     contends,   however,   that   these   actions   arose

pursuant to a document under seal.       Plaintiff contends that, as

a result, the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 1-47 applies.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) provides that a ten-year statute

of limitations applies:


         Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of
                                       -7-
           conveyance of an interest in real property,
           against the principal thereto. Provided,
           however, that if action on an instrument is
           filed, the defendant or defendants in such
           action may file a counterclaim arising out
           of the same transaction or transactions as
           are   the   subject  of  plaintiff's   claim,
           although a shorter statute of limitations
           would    otherwise  apply    to   defendant's
           counterclaim. Such counterclaim may be filed
           against such parties as provided in G.S. 1A-
           1, Rules of Civil Procedure.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2013).

    Plaintiff contends that her lawsuit in the instant case is

effectively a counterclaim.        More specifically:

           In the present case, the Plaintiff-Appellant
           was   functioning,   for    all   intents   and