NO. COA14-214
[…] no later than 2006 when she had full access
to his retirement accounts. Which means, the
three-year statute of limitations expired in
2009.
If plaintiff discovered the fraud in 2006, then the statute
of limitations on that claim would have expired in 2009.
Plaintiff’s complaint was filed in 2012, well after the
statute of limitations on her claims for fraud, duress, and
undue influence expired.
Plaintiff contends, however, that these actions arose
pursuant to a document under seal. Plaintiff contends that, as
a result, the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-47 applies.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) provides that a ten-year statute
of limitations applies:
Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of
-7-
conveyance of an interest in real property,
against the principal thereto. Provided,
however, that if action on an instrument is
filed, the defendant or defendants in such
action may file a counterclaim arising out
of the same transaction or transactions as
are the subject of plaintiff's claim,
although a shorter statute of limitations
would otherwise apply to defendant's
counterclaim. Such counterclaim may be filed
against such parties as provided in G.S. 1A-
1, Rules of Civil Procedure.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2013).
Plaintiff contends that her lawsuit in the instant case is
effectively a counterclaim. More specifically:
In the present case, the Plaintiff-Appellant
was functioning, for all intents and
purposes, as a Defendant, in that she was