NO. COA14-313
[…] As such, the
Full Commission's opinion "is not an order meant to stand on its
own." Id. at 218, 664 S.E.2d at 624. It is undisputed that the
deputy commissioner awarded attorneys' fees to plaintiff's
-17-
counsel, and there is no indication that the Commission intended
to modify that award.
Indeed, plaintiff correctly notes that under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 97-90(c) (2013), the statute authorizing the award of
attorneys' fees in this instance, any decision by the Commission
to deny attorneys' fees must be supported by specific findings.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) provides:
If an attorney has an agreement for fee or
compensation under this Article, he shall
file a copy or memorandum thereof with the
hearing officer or Commission prior to the
conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement
is not considered unreasonable, the hearing
officer or Commission shall approve it at
the time of rendering decision. If the
agreement is found to be unreasonable by the
hearing officer or Commission, the reasons
therefor shall be given and what is
considered to be reasonable fee allowed.
The lack of findings in the November 2008 opinion and award to
justify a denial of attorneys' fees is contrary to defendants'
contention and the Commission's assumption that the Commission
in 2008 intended to deny the fee request.
In short, based on a review of the November 2008 opinion