Allen v. Allen
[…] 7


     Discussion.   1.   The recording statute.   a.   Latent defect

in certificate of acknowledgment.8   "[O]rdinarily an

acknowledgment is not an essential part of a deed; but if it is

desired to record the deed in order to charge the world with

notice of the conveyance, then it is necessary that the deed be

acknowledged and that a certificate reciting this fact be

attached to the deed.   Doubtless, that is the principal function

of a certificate of acknowledgment."    McOuatt v. McOuatt, 320

Mass. 410, 413-414 (1946) (McOuatt).    See G. L. c. 183, § 4, as

appearing in St. 1973, c. 205 ("A conveyance . . . shall not be

valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his

heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it,

unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the

county or district in which the land to which it relates lies");

Gordon v. Gordon, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 860, 862-863 (1979) ("[T]itle

to real estate may be transferred by a deed which has not been

acknowledged, and such deed is good against the grantor and his

heirs and those having actual notice").