DEBORAH A. ALLEN1 vs. HAROLD J. ALLEN, JR.
[…] is clearly erroneous. Hanover Ins. Co. v. Treasurer & Receiver
Gen., 74 Mass. App. Ct. 725, 730 (2009).
7
Discussion. 1. The recording statute. a. Latent defect
in certificate of acknowledgment.8 "[O]rdinarily an
acknowledgment is not an essential part of a deed; but if it is
desired to record the deed in order to charge the world with
notice of the conveyance, then it is necessary that the deed be
acknowledged and that a certificate reciting this fact be
attached to the deed. Doubtless, that is the principal function
of a certificate of acknowledgment." McOuatt v. McOuatt, 320
Mass. 410, 413-414 (1946) (McOuatt). See G. L. c. 183, § 4, as
appearing in St. 1973, c. 205 ("A conveyance . . . shall not be
valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his
heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it,
unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the
county or district in which the land to which it relates lies");
Gordon v. Gordon, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 860, 862-863 (1979) ("[T]itle
to real estate may be transferred by a deed which has not been
acknowledged, and such deed is good against the grantor and his
heirs and those having actual notice").
The certificate of acknowledgment "furnishes formal proof