DEBORAH A. ALLEN1 vs. HAROLD J. ALLEN, JR.
[…] 13
rather, its validity against Deborah. Harold has not carried
his burden of showing that Deborah had actual notice.11
c. Safe harbor. Harold argues that even if he was
required to record the July deed, as we have concluded, he is
protected by the safe harbor of G. L. c. 184, § 24, under which
a defective acknowledgment cannot be challenged after ten years.
See Howson v. Crombie St. Congregational Church, 412 Mass. 526,
529 (1992) (recorded deed with defective acknowledgment cured
within ten years if not challenged within that time). General
Laws c. 184, § 24, inserted by St. 1956, c. 348, § 1, provides:
"When any owner of land . . . signs an instrument in
writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or
interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not entitled
to record, is recorded . . . and a period of ten years
elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and
the instrument or the record thereof because of defect,
irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect
with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or
individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to
certificate of acknowledgment . . . such instrument and the
record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of such
11
In his reply brief, Harold further argues that Deborah
had actual notice because Ethel's knowledge of her prior
conveyance to Harold should be attributed to Deborah given that