In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Due Process Clause. We deny this point.
Remittitur of Punitive-Damage Awards
Lastly, defendants contend the trial court erred and abused its discretion in
denying their motion for remittitur of punitive damages. 71
“Generally, the decision to award punitive damages is peculiarly committed to the
jury and the trial court’s discretion, and the appellate court will only interfere in extreme
cases.” Smith v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 275 S.W.3d 748, 810 (Mo. App.
W.D. 2008)(internal quotation omitted). Section 510.263 allows the trial court to order
remittitur of punitive damages “based on the trial judge’s assessment of the totality of the
surrounding circumstances.” As with a compensatory-damage award, the trial court has
broad discretion to remit a punitive-damage award if, “after reviewing the evidence in
support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because