Starrs v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 1, 752 S.E.2d 812 (2014), controls and that the trial court was
[…] and entering it into the record, does a trial court nevertheless retain the inherent authority to
withhold a finding of guilt and defer the disposition?” Starrs, 287 Va. at 4, 752 S.E.2d at 814.
The Supreme Court answered the question in the affirmative because until the trial court has
“entered an order adjudicating guilt, it has not exercised its judicial power to render judgment.”
Id.
-8-
In determining whether non-constitutional harmless error exists, we are guided by
Virginia's harmless-error statute, Code § 8.01-678. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . for any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the
record, or for any other error committed on the trial.
Code § 8.01-678.
Code § 8.01-678 is applicable in criminal as well as civil cases. See, e.g., Greenway v.
Commonwealth, 254 Va. 147, 154, 487 S.E.2d 224, 228 (1997). In a criminal case, it is implicit
that, in order to determine whether there has been “a fair trial on the merits” and whether
“substantial justice has been reached,” a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error
substantially influenced the verdict. If it did not, the error is harmless.
In Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 546 S.E.2d 728 (2001), the Virginia Supreme