2 US v. TREK LEATHER, INC.
[…] ∗
Sharon Prost assumed the position of Chief Judge
on May 31, 2014. Pursuant to statute, Circuit Judge
Plager, who was a member of the original panel in this
case, elected not to participate in the decision of the en
banc court. Circuit Judge Hughes did not participate in
the consideration or decision of this case. Randall R.
Rader, who was Chief Judge when en banc review was
granted, retired from the position of Circuit Judge on
June 30, 2014, and did not participate in this decision.
US v. TREK LEATHER, INC. 3
the judgment of the Court of International Trade holding
him liable.
BACKGROUND
Section 1592(a)(1) of Title 19, U.S. Code, provides:
(1) General rule
Without regard to whether the United States is
or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful
duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud,
gross negligence, or negligence—
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter
or introduce any merchandise into the commerce
of the United States by means of—
(i) any document or electronically
transmitted data or information, written
or oral statement, or act which is material
and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate
subparagraph (A).
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). That provision was the same in
2004, when the merchandise at issue here was imported.
Section 1592 goes on, among other things, to specify
procedures for enforcement of the quoted prohibitions and
to provide penalties for violations, the authorized penal-
ties depending on whether a violation involves fraud,
gross negligence, or negligence. Id. § 1592(b), (c).
A
This case began in 2009, when the government filed a
complaint in the Court of International Trade, invoking
that court’s jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1582 and
alleging a violation of section 1592(a)(1). The complaint
names Trek Leather, Inc., and Mr. Shadadpuri as defend-
4 US v. TREK LEATHER, INC.
ants, alleging that Mr. Shadadpuri was Trek’s president,
and directed its business, at the time at issue. It charges
that, between February 2, 2004, and October 8, 2004, the
two defendants “entered or introduced or attempted to
enter or introduce men’s suits into the commerce of the
United States” by means of “false acts, statements and/or
omissions” that “understated the dutiable value of the
imported merchandise” for the 72 itemized entries, result-
ing in an underpayment of $133,605.08 in duties. Com-
plaint, United States v. Trek Leather, Inc., Case No. 1:09-
cv-00041-NT (Ct.