Compliance Solutions Occupational Trainers, Inc. v. United States
[…] On March 22, 2012, Mr. Barnes forwarded plaintiff a cooperative agreement for review and signature. The cover letter enclosing the cooperative agreement asked plaintiff to “[p]lease 2 These facts are primarily drawn from plaintiff’s complaint (and the exhibits attached thereby), and, for the purpose of this motion, are assumed to be correct. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 589 (2007). 3 The Notice was issued pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 670(c), which states, inter alia, under the heading “Authority of Secretary of Labor to establish and supervise education and training programs and consult and advise interested parties” that “[t]he Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall (1) provide for the establishment and supervision of programs for the education and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance, and prevention of unsafe or unhealthful working conditions in employments covered by this chapter . . . .” -2- review the agreement, have each of the three copies signed by the appropriate official, and return them . . . .” Mr. Barnes further advised plaintiff that “OSHA will sign the copies and return one fully executed agreement to you for your files.”