Filed 9/16/14
[…] verdict in its favor on its ASFA claims is appropriate, only a symbolic judgment
unaccompanied by any specific remedy would be available in these circumstances.
It is worth noting here, however, that further adjudication of the merits of Class
One’s ASFA claims is not necessarily an idle exercise, even if no substantial monetary or
other remedy is available to plaintiffs. The trial court previously awarded attorney fees
and costs in the amount of $1,503,084.50 to Raceway as the prevailing party under the
39
ASFA. (See § 2983.4 [“Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the
prevailing party in any action on a contract . . . subject to the provisions of this
chapter . . . .”].) A judgment in favor of plaintiffs—even a symbolic judgment
unaccompanied by an award of monetary damages or other remedy—would necessarily
alter the trial court’s “prevailing party” analysis.
C. Smog Fee Claims