Filed 9/16/14
[…] Salcedo’s UCL and CLRA claims, although the
parties and the court apparently understood the court’s judgment on those claims to be in
favor of Raceway. Plaintiffs contend that, as a matter of law, the same facts that
established judgment should be entered in Mr. Salcedo’s favor on his common law fraud
47
claim also establish a violation of the UCL and CLRA, so he is entitled to judgment in his
favor on those claims, as well. We agree.
Both the UCL and the CRLA provide remedies in addition to other remedies or
procedures under California Law. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17205 [UCL is “cumulative
. . . to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this state”]; Civ. Code,
§ 1752 [CRLA remedies “are not exclusive,” but rather “in addition to any other
procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law”].) It
is uncontroversial that a business practice that meets the standard for liability for
common law fraud would also suffice to establish liability under the “unlawful” or
“fraudulent” prongs of the UCL (even if the converse may not be true). (See Committee
on Children’s Television, Inc. v.