Filed 9/16/14
[…] initial contract.
20
Nevertheless, judgment in favor of plaintiffs is not necessarily appropriate in all
cases of backdating by Raceway. Regulation Z contemplates certain circumstances
where a second or subsequent contract between a buyer and a seller does not trigger any
requirement for further disclosures, including with respect to APR. As a general rule,
where “an existing obligation” subject to Regulation Z “is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer,” it is considered to be a “refinancing.”13
(12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (2014).) “A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new
disclosures to the consumer.” (Ibid.; see also official staff interpretations, 12 C.F.R.
§ 226, supp. I, subpt. C(20)(a) (2014) [“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a
complete new set of disclosures.”].) This general rule, however, is subject to five explicit
exceptions, wherein an existing obligation is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by
the same consumer, but the transaction nevertheless “shall not be treated as a
refinancing.” (12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(1)-(5).) At least one of these exceptions is
potentially relevant in this case: “A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a
corresponding change in the payment schedule.” (12 C.F.R. § 226.20, subd. (a)(2).) The
official staff interpretations of Regulation Z explain that “[a] corresponding change in the
payment schedule to implement a lower annual percentage rate would be a shortening of