Filed 9/16/14
[…] The trial court previously awarded attorney fees
and costs in the amount of $1,503,084.50 to Raceway as the prevailing party under the
39
ASFA. (See § 2983.4 [“Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the
prevailing party in any action on a contract . . . subject to the provisions of this
chapter . . . .”].) A judgment in favor of plaintiffs—even a symbolic judgment
unaccompanied by an award of monetary damages or other remedy—would necessarily
alter the trial court’s “prevailing party” analysis.
C. Smog Fee Claims
Among the items that the subdivision (a) of section 2982 requires to be disclosed
are “[t]he fee charged by the seller for certifying that the motor vehicle complies with
applicable pollution control requirements,” and “[t]he amount of the state fee for issuance
of a certificate of compliance, noncompliance, exemption, or waiver pursuant to any
applicable pollution control statute.” (§ 2982, subds. (a)(1)(C) & (a)(4).) The members
of Class Two were charged such fees as a result of a computer error, even though, as
purchasers of used diesel vehicles, no smog check was performed by Raceway on their