Marks v. 71 Ranch, LP
[…] Heavirland, ¶ 15. DISCUSSION ¶14 Did the Water Court err by concluding that Marks failed to present sufficient evidence to rebut 71 Ranch’s claimed point of diversion and place of use for its water rights? ¶15 Marks challenges the Water Court’s conclusion that he failed to present sufficient evidence before the Water Master to rebut 71 Ranch’s claimed point of diversion and place of use for the Creek Rights. Pursuant to § 85-2-227(1), MCA, “a claim of an existing right . . . constitutes prima facie proof of its content until the issuance of a final decree.” The effect of § 85-2-227(1), MCA is to place the burden of proof on the objector “to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the elements of the original claim do not accurately reflect the beneficial use of the water right as it existed prior to July 1, 1973.” Nelson v.