In Re Richard “Opey” WATKINS
[…] petition for writ of mandamus and to “compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in

connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for

performing the duty is a public officer.” See id. § 273.061. Before we may issue a writ of

mandamus, Watkins must have a clear legal right to performance of the acts he seeks to compel, and

the duties of the persons sought to be compelled must be clearly fixed and required by the law. See

In re Cercone, 323 S.W.3d 293, 295 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, orig. proceeding).

               Section 52.003 of the Election Code provides that the authority responsible for having

the official ballot prepared, in this instance, County Clerk Vansa, “shall have placed on the ballot

the name of each candidate . . . whose entitlement to placement on the ballot has been lawfully

certified to the authority.” Tex. Elec. Code § 52.003(a)(2). As chair of the Milam County

Republican Executive Committee, Whitmire was required by law to certify Watkins’s nomination

to the County Clerk in a timely manner. See id. § 145.037(a); Davis v. Taylor, 930 S.W.2d 581, 583

(Tex. 1996).