IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] supported by substantial evidence or do not accurately reflect the law).
Nor does the record support Green’s claim that trial counsel was
ineffective for failing to investigate or assert an insanity defense, specifically, one
based on post-partum depression. Green has presented no evidence, either at
trial or in her current application, showing she suffered from a mental disability
such that she was unaware of the nature of her actions at the time of her crime or
that she was unable to distinguish right from wrong. See Iowa Code § 701.4
(defining the insanity defense as necessitating that the defendant show “a
diseased or deranged condition of the mind [that] render[s] the person incapable
of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable
of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that act.”). Green’s
testimony at trial relied on her claim that she lied in her confession to the police,
not that she suffered from a mental disability. There was no indication, from
either the record or Green’s statements, that trial counsel should have
investigated her mental state.