IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We review ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims de novo. State v.
Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006). To succeed on this claim, the
defendant must show, first, that counsel breached an essential duty, and,
second, that he was prejudiced by counsel’s failure. Id. We note that counsel is
5
not ineffective for failing to pursue a meritless issue. State v. Greene, 592
N.W.2d 24, 29 (Iowa 1999).
Upon review of the record, we conclude the district court properly found
both Green’s claims failed on the merits. With regard to the voluntary
manslaughter instruction, Iowa Code section 707.4(1) states:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
causes the death of another person, under circumstances which
would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill.
Iowa Code § 707.4(1); see also id. § 707.4(3) (noting voluntary manslaughter is a
lesser-included offense of murder in the first or second degree).
The record in this case does not support a jury instruction under this
statute, particularly given that, as a matter of law, a child cannot provoke a
defendant to commit the crime of voluntary manslaughter. See State v. Taylor,