IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id.
III. District Court’s Order
Triplett first asserts the district court erred in granting the State’s motion to
dismiss. He claims there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding the
consensual nature of the sex act, his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim with
respect to an opportunity to confront the victim, and his claim he was denied a
fair trial because of the jury selection procedure. Consequently, he asserts, the
5
district court erred by summarily dismissing his application without allowing him
to develop an adequate record.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.6 (2013), “when it appears from the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and
agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law,” the district court may grant a motion for summary disposition. 1
Additionally, Iowa Code section 822.4 requires the postconviction relief applicant
to specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based in the
application itself, which Triplett failed to do.