[Cite as State v. Swift, 2014-Ohio-4041.]
[…] we get further in he’s going to find it more difficult.
THE COURT: Well, I’m not going to excuse him for cause.
5
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: All right.
THE COURT: But, of course, you can use your peremptory.
Thereafter, defense counsel exercised a peremptory challenge with regard to Juror No.8, and he
exhausted all peremptory challenges, except as to the alternates. See Hale, 2008-Ohio-3426, at ¶
87.
{¶10} On appeal, Mr. Swift argues that the trial court erred in refusing to excuse Juror
No. 8 for cause because his responses raised a suspicion of prejudice or partiality, and he relies
on R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) in support. R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) sets forth that a venireperson who
“discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not
follow the law as given to the person by the court” provides good cause for a challenge.
{¶11} However, as set forth in our recitation of the responses of Juror No. 8 above, he
indicated that he could be fair. Although he at times phrased this sentiment in terms that he