[Cite as State v. Swift, 2014-Ohio-4041.]
[…] We disagree.
{¶4} In Hall v. Banc One Mgt. Corp., 114 Ohio St.3d 484, 2007-Ohio-4640, ¶ 30-33,
the Ohio Supreme Court distinguished the standard of review for “principal challenges”
contained in former R.C. 2313.42(A)-(I) and “challenges to the favor,” pursuant to former R.C.
2313.42(J). If a principal challenge is found valid, “the court [must] dismiss the prospective
juror, [and may] not [] rehabilitate or exercise discretion to seat the prospective juror upon the
prospective juror’s pledge of fairness[.]” Id. at ¶ 36. Challenges to the favor are made pursuant
to former R.C. 2313.42(J), now R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), which provides it is a good cause challenge
to a potential juror where the person “discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be
a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” The
determination of a challenge to the favor requires an exercise of judicial discretion. Hall at ¶ 38;
State v. Maxwell, 139 Ohio St.3d 12, 32, 2014-Ohio-1019, ¶ 94. Therefore, on a challenge to a
potential juror made pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), “[t]he determination whether a prospective