ANTONE V. PHILLIPS, §
[…] succeeded at trial. First, Section 762(d) was not applicable to any sexual acts that
occurred before Phillips’ half-sisters reached their twelfth birthdays. Some of the
charges against Phillips (including one count of Rape in the Second Degree) arose
from an act that may have occurred before EB turned twelve. Second, Section
762(d) is an affirmative defense. Phillips would have borne the burden of proving
by a preponderance of the evidence that his younger half-sisters knowingly
consented to engaging in sexual conduct with him.13 Phillips fails to identify
11
11 Del. C. § 762(d).
12
Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. at 59 (citing Evans v. Meyer, 742 F.2d 371, 375 (7th Cir.1984)).
13
11 Del. C. § 304(a) (“When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to
be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a
preponderance of the evidence.”).
5
anything suggesting that he could have satisfied this burden of proof. Phillips
obtained a substantial benefit by pleading guilty, instead of facing trial on multiple
counts of rape. Under these circumstances, Phillips has not shown that review of