DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] in a first-party bad faith case include the total amount of the plaintiff’s
damages that were caused by the original third-party tortfeasor, even an
amount in excess of policy limits. See Chs. 90-119, § 55, 92-318, § 80,
Laws of Fla. Subsection 624.155(8) provides that:
The damages recoverable pursuant to this section [624.155]
shall include those damages which are a reasonably
foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the
authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in
an amount that exceeds the policy limits.
In 1992, the Legislature passed section 627.727(10), which provides:
The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier
in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total
amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in
excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits,
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused
by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the
claimant’s damages is recoverable whether caused by an
insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
According to the Supreme Court, these two statutes reflect the
Legislature’s determination “that damages in first-party bad faith actions
are to include the total amount of a claimant’s damages, including any
amount in excess of the claimant’s policy limits without regard to whether