Geico General Insurance Company v. Kelly Paton
[…] See Chs. 90-119, § 55, 92-318, § 80, Laws of Fla. Subsection 624.155(8) provides that: The damages recoverable pursuant to this section [624.155] shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits. In 1992, the Legislature passed section 627.727(10), which provides: The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant’s damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor. According to the Supreme Court, these two statutes reflect the Legislature’s determination “that damages in first-party bad faith actions are to include the total amount of a claimant’s damages, including any amount in excess of the claimant’s policy limits without regard to whether the damages