STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] This standard, which is a much lower bar than the “clear and convincing” standard
shouldered by the County, Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1, is the appropriate standard.
For the statute to survive under a strict scrutiny analysis, the burden imposed by the
presumption cannot be a heavy one. Rather, the parent needs to produce only enough
evidence to support a finding that the parent is suitable “to be entrusted with the care” of
18
the children. In re Welfare of Clausen, 289 N.W.2d at 156; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17
(2012) (providing that courts should presume that “[t]he legislature does not intend to
violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state”).
Third, we have made clear that an involuntary termination of parental rights is
proper only when at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and
convincing evidence and the termination is in the child’s best interest. In re Welfare of