STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 1990) (“Advancing the child’s best interests is the state’s paramount goal even when
circumstances require intervention.”).
The statutory presumption directly serves the compelling government interest of
protecting children because it facilitates the more expeditious resolution of cases
involving children in need of protection. The principle that child protection cases are to
receive priority and be resolved quickly is a thoroughly engrained policy that both the
legislative and executive branches endorse and support. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.151,
subd. 1 (2012) (“The court shall give docket priority to any child in need of protection or
services . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (“In any proceeding under this section,
the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration . . . .”); Minn. R. Juv.
Prot. P. 1.02(f), (i) (noting that the purpose of the juvenile protection procedural rules is