STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] equal protection question, regardless of the level of scrutiny applied. We therefore have
no occasion in this case to determine, as a matter of law, whether the “similarly situated”
threshold is applied in strict scrutiny cases.
Nevertheless, if we assume, without deciding, that the “similarly situated”
threshold applies, we disagree with the court of appeals’ analysis and conclude that
parents who have lost parental rights previously, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, are
similarly situated for the purposes of the equal protection claim before us. Minnesota
Statutes § 260C.001, subd. 2 (2012), provides that “[t]he paramount consideration in all
juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child.” Id.,
subd. 2(a). The statute also declares that one purpose of juvenile protection proceedings
is “to provide judicial procedures that protect the welfare of the child.” Id., subd. 2(b)(2).
Accordingly, when addressing whether the two groups are alike in all relevant respects,