STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] But
the presumption we are faced with today does not forsake an individual determination.
To the contrary, several factors establish that even when the presumption in Minn. Stat.
§ 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), operates, an individualized determination is still required and
still made.
First, termination of parental rights is always discretionary with the juvenile court.
Language throughout the juvenile protection laws emphasizes that the court “may,” but is
not required to, terminate a parent’s rights when one of the nine statutory criteria is met.
17
E.g., Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1 (“The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate
all rights of a parent to a child . . . if it finds that one or more of the following conditions
exist . . . .” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2012) (“If, after a
hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the
conditions set out in section 260C.301 exist, it may terminate parental rights.” (emphasis
added)). Accordingly, even if the presumption of unfitness in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
subd. 1(b)(4), operates and is not rebutted, termination of parental rights is still a matter
of discretion for the juvenile court.
Second, the presumption is easily rebuttable.