Bly v. Collister
[…] 1995 decree, and that the remaining arguments presented were moot. This timely appeal

followed.

       Whether the trial court should have granted the motion to set a foreclosure sale and

the petition for scire facias are questions of law, and therefore, we conduct our review de

novo. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 2014 Ark. 20, 431 S.W.3d

292. For a de novo review, “the entire case is open for review.” Unimeks, LLC v. Purolite,

2012 Ark. 20, at 4, 386 S.W.3d 419, 421-22.

       Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-65-501(f) (Repl. 2005) provides that a writ of scire

facias must be “filed within ten years from the date of the rendition of the judgment.” The

trial court held that Linda Bly could not revive the foreclosure judgment or petition the

court for a foreclosure sale. It reasoned that the foreclosure decree was entered in 1995, and

more than ten years had passed since the date of the rendition of the judgment. Bly argues