Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] language of a statute in order to effectuate the legislative purpose) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant regulation, 18 DCMR § 422, was
enacted pursuant to Title 50, Chapter 15, of the District of Columbia Code. See
D.C. Code § 50-1501.05 (2012 Repl.) (stating that “the Council of the District of
Columbia, under the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, as amended, . . .
make[s] rules and regulations . . . with respect to the registration of motor
vehicles.” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 50-1501.02 (h) (2012 Repl.) (“The
Mayor may amend Chapters 4 and 5 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia
Municipal Regulations (“DCMR”)[.]”). This regulation, along with its related
sections, was promulgated in large part under Title 50, Chapter 15 to “facilitate the
identification and the regulation of motor vehicles . . . operated in the District of
Columbia.”