Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] In our view,
any perceived violation of § 422.8 would constitute a § 422.5 violation under either
a plain meaning interpretation or under the more restrictive interpretation put
forward by appellant.
24
Lastly, a literal reading of § 422.5, serves no legislative purpose which we
can discern. See Peoples Drug Stores, Inc., supra, 470 A.2d at 754 (citations
omitted) (concluding that this court “may refuse to adhere strictly to the plain
language of a statute in order to effectuate the legislative purpose) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant regulation, 18 DCMR § 422, was
enacted pursuant to Title 50, Chapter 15, of the District of Columbia Code. See
D.C. Code § 50-1501.05 (2012 Repl.) (stating that “the Council of the District of
Columbia, under the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, as amended, . . .
make[s] rules and regulations . . . with respect to the registration of motor
vehicles.” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 50-1501.02 (h) (2012 Repl.) (“The
Mayor may amend Chapters 4 and 5 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia
Municipal Regulations (“DCMR”)[.]”). This regulation, along with its related