Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] for any particular degree of obstruction[,]” but also concluded that the traffic stop
was reasonable because the defendant failed to maintain his vehicle in one lane of
traffic. Lastly, Hinojosa v. State, 319 S.W.3d 258, 262 (Ark. 2009), pertained to
the obstruction of the name of the issuing jurisdiction on the license plate, which,
as we have already stated, is important identifying information on the tag. Further,
the statute in question in Hinojosa evidenced a far clearer intent on the part of the
drafters. See Ark. Code Ann. § 27-14-716 (c) (West 2001) (prohibiting “[p]lacing
any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult
to read.” (emphasis added). As we stated above, we take no issue with the
Council‟s authority to enact laws prohibiting license plate frames, however, the
language or intention must be made clear. In any event, these three cases would