State v. Kirby Lenihan (071497)
[…] and Illinois Supreme Courts have specifically resolved this

issue consistent with the State’s position.   (citing State v.

Hartog, 440 N.W. 2d 852, 858 (Iowa 1989); People v. Kohrig, 498

N.E. 2d 1158, 1164-65 (Ill. 1986) (holding that “unbelted

drivers and passengers endanger the safety of others”)).     The

Attorney General emphasizes that in Kohrig, supra, the Illinois

Supreme Court explained that “an unrestrained occupant of a

vehicle may injure others inside or out of the vehicle during an

accident.”   498 N.E. 2d at 1164.

    The Attorney General contends that N.J.S.A. 2C:40-18 is not

unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant.     The Attorney

General argues that the phrase “knowingly violates a law

intended to protect the public health and safety,” in N.J.S.A.

2C:40-18, “fairly apprised defendant that she faced criminal

liability for failing to ensure her minor passenger was wearing

a seat belt in her car.”   The Attorney General further opines

that defendant’s unsupported assertions “that the floodgates