MARY SLEPICKA, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] the venue requirements set forth in section 3-104 are jurisdictional, and administrative
review actions may not be transferred based on improper venue. According to Holy
Family Villa, unless an administrative review action is timely filed in a permissible
venue, the action must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We do not agree.
¶ 36 Section 1-108(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that the
provisions contained in article II of the Code apply to article III proceedings (governing
actions for administrative review), except as otherwise provided in article III. 735
ILCS 5/1-108(a) (West 2012); Rodriguez, 218 Ill. 2d at 354. Section 2-104(a) states
that “[n]o order or judgment is void because rendered in the wrong venue ***. No
action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a
proper venue to which the cause may be transferred.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West
2012). Section 2-106(a) provides that “[i]f a motion to transfer is allowed on the ground
that the action was commenced in a wrong venue, the cause shall be transferred to the
court in a proper venue, subject to any equitable terms and conditions that may be