MARY SLEPICKA, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] 3-412 (West 2012)) authorize the Department to approve or disapprove an involuntary
transfer or discharge following a hearing requested by the resident (210 ILCS 45/3-410
(West 2012)). Section 3-320 of that statute expressly provides that “[a]ll final
administrative decisions of the Department under this Act are subject to judicial review
under the Administrative Review Law.” 210 ILCS 45/3-320 (West 2012). Therefore,
the jurisdiction to review a final administrative decision regarding an involuntary
transfer or discharge from a nursing home is governed by the Administrative Review
Law.
¶ 34 Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that “[u]nless review is
sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided,
the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from
-9-
obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West
2012). Because a circuit court exercises special statutory jurisdiction in reviewing an
administrative decision, a party seeking such review must strictly comply with the
procedures set forth in the Administrative Review Law. Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit