MARY SLEPICKA, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] Cook County. The third prong mandates examination of the transaction that gave rise
to the proceedings before the agency. Here, the relevant transactions consisted of
Slepicka’s contract to reside in the skilled nursing facility, her stay there, and her
failure to pay the balance due for her stay, all of which took place in Cook County.
-5-
Thus, under these two prongs, venue is proper only in Cook County, and Slepicka does
not contend otherwise.
¶ 19 In arguing that venue was proper in Sangamon County, Slepicka relies on the first
prong of section 3-104’s test, which provides that an action for administrative review
may be brought in the circuit court of any county in which “any part of the hearing or
proceeding culminating in the decision of the administrative agency was held.” Citing
to the various definitions of the word “hold” in Black’s Law Dictionary, Slepicka
claims that the appellate court erred in construing the past tense of that word.
According to Slepicka, the term “held,” as used in section 3-104, should be interpreted