Michael W. Sloan v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 7-8. Sloan states that Smith may have never disclosed the phone call to Sloan’s counsel and that Sloan and his counsel may not have known that they should place Smith on the witness list and have her stay out of the courtroom. 3 At the time of the filing of Sloan’s brief, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(c) provided in part that “[i]t is a defense that the accused person reasonably believed that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the conduct . . . .” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 68 (eff.