FOR PUBLICATION Sep 18 2014, 9:54 am
[…] would certainly make sense that Sloan could believe K.W. was also in that same age
range as her friend,” and that, “[w]ithout the key testimony, [he] was forced to testify in
order to get that information in front of the jury, thereby subjecting him to vigorous and
damaging cross-examination.” Id. at 7-8. Sloan states that Smith may have never
disclosed the phone call to Sloan’s counsel and that Sloan and his counsel may not have
known that they should place Smith on the witness list and have her stay out of the
courtroom.
3
At the time of the filing of Sloan’s brief, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(c) provided in part that “[i]t is a
defense that the accused person reasonably believed that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or older at
the time of the conduct . . . .” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 68 (eff. July 1, 2014)
(amended section now found under subsection (d)).
10
The State maintains the court properly disallowed part of Smith’s testimony, that it