832 Sea River Properties, LLC v. Parks
[…] shift accordingly. See generally Land Bd. v. Corvallis Sand
& Gravel, 283 Or 147, 161-62, 582 P2d 1352 (1978) (explain-
ing that upland boundaries move with the high waterline).
Since antiquity, the rule of accretion has been that
gradual and imperceptible additions of new land to exist-
ing upland become the property of the upland owner. See,
e.g., William Blackstone, 2 Commentaries on the Laws of
England 262 (1765) (citing to Justinian’s Institutes).10 Our
8
The line of ordinary high water is “the line on the bank or shore to which
the high water ordinarily rises annually in season.” ORS 274.005(3). The line of
ordinary low water is “the line on the bank or shore to which the low water ordi-
narily recedes annually in season.” ORS 274.005(4).
9
The process of sudden and perceptible shifts in water bodies and water
courses causing changes to land is called avulsion. Generally, avulsion does
not change property rights. See Sause, 217 Or at 80; 1 Water and Water Rights