State v. Benson
[…] See State v. King, 225 Ariz. 87, 90, ¶ 13, 235 P.3d 240, 243 (2010). 2 STATE v. BENSON Decision of the Court use deadly physical force in self defense only to protect against another’s use or apparent, attempted use or threatened use of deadly physical force,” if and to the extent a reasonable person in his situation would have believed such force was immediately necessary for self-defense. The court declined to instruct on the crime-prevention defense under A.R.S. § 13-411, which offers justification for the use of “both physical force and deadly physical force against another to the extent the person reasonably believes physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other person’s commission of” enumerated offenses, including aggravated assault causing serious physical injury. A.R.S. § 13-411(A). The court reasoned that the self-defense instructions adequately covered Benson’s defense. ¶5 The State does not contend the crime-prevention instruction was legally unavailable to Benson. Indeed, it acknowledges that 2006 amendments to A.R.S. § 13-411 broadened the statute’s application and concedes Benson “arguably” had a right to be in F.B.’s home as a guest of a resident. See A.R.S. § 13-411(D) (“This section includes the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person’s home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be.”) (emphasis added).