STATE v. BEASLEY
[…] for four counts of forgery and one count of possession or use of marijuana.
We have jurisdiction of Beasley’s timely appeal pursuant to Article 6,
Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and Arizona Revised Statutes
("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1) (2014), 13-4031 (2014) and -4033 (2014).1.
DISCUSSION
¶2 The sole issue on appeal is whether sufficient evidence
supports one of the forgery convictions. Beasley argues there was no
evidence he "offered or presented" check number 1482, the check
underlying his conviction on count 1. See A.R.S. § 13–2002(A)(3) (2014) ("A
person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [o]ffers or
presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains
false information.").
¶3 To the contrary, the record unequivocally establishes that
Beasley presented check number 1482. Indeed, Beasley admitted at trial
that he did so. Additionally, when police officers arrested Beasley at a
check cashing business, the store's manager gave them the check Beasley
had endorsed.