Nick Popovich v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] 6-8.1-3-6 states that the Department shall maintain copies of all tax returns filed with the

Department for a period of three years. See IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-6(a) (2009). Both refer

to the retention of tax returns; therefore, the resolution of this issue depends on whether

an Indiana individual income tax return transmittal envelope is part of the tax return.

       Neither the Department’s Retention Schedule nor Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-6

expressly refer to the retention of tax return transmittal envelopes or define the term “tax

return.” (See Pet’r Mot. Sanctions, Ex. I.) See also I.C. § 6-8.1-3-6. In addition, no

Indiana statute or regulation defines the term “tax return.” But see IND. CODE § 6-3-1-28

(2014) (defining a “combined income tax return” as “any income tax return on which one

(1) or more taxpayers report income, deductions, and credits on a combined basis with

one (1) or more other entities”). Consequently, the Court will define the term “tax return”

consistent with its plain, ordinary, and usual meaning. See Johnson Cnty. Farm Bureau

6
  The March 21, 2012, amendment to the Department’s Retention Schedule has no bearing on
the resolution of this issue.