Filed 9/10/14; pub. order 9/17/14 (see end of opn.)
[…] authority to assign a retired judge to sit by assignment. Howard did not have the right to
have any particular judge consider the motion for summary judgment. The record does
not show Howard objected to Judge Wilkinson’s participation in the case at any time
before Howard filed its motion for a new trial. (People v. Scott (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1188,
1207 [a party cannot fail to request a judge’s disqualification, then argue for reversal of
an unfavorable ruling on appeal].)
9
Howard next argues the summons was defective. Service of process in this
case was governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 860 et seq. and Government Code
section 6063. Code of Civil Procedure section 861 provides: “Jurisdiction of all
interested parties may be had by publication of summons pursuant to Section 6063 of the
Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation designated by the court,
published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible within the
boundaries of the public agency . . . .” Government Code section 6063 provides:
“Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for three successive
weeks. Three publications in a newspaper regularly published once a week or oftener,