IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] results would be absurd, unreasonable, or contrary to the spirit of the statute.” Id. ¶ 10.
Finally, we analyze a “statute’s function within a comprehensive legislative scheme.” State
v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939. “In other words, a statutory
subsection may not be considered in a vacuum, but must be considered in reference to the
statute as a whole and in reference to statutes dealing with the same general subject matter.”
9
Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{35} The termination statute at Section 32A-4-28 provides in pertinent part:
B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:
(1) there has been an abandonment of the child by his parents;
(2) the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the
Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and
causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the
foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or
other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the
conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.
The court may find in some cases that efforts by the department or
another agency are unnecessary, when:
(a) there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile;
or
(b) the parent has subjected the child to aggravated
circumstances; or
(3) the child has been placed in the care of others, including care by
other relatives, either by a court order or otherwise and the following
conditions exist:
(a) the child has lived in the home of others for an extended
period of time;
(b) the parent-child relationship has disintegrated;
(c) a psychological parent-child relationship has developed
between the substitute family and the child;
(d) if the court deems the child of sufficient capacity to
express a preference, the child no longer prefers to live with
the natural parent;
(e) the substitute family desires to adopt the child; and
(f) a presumption of abandonment created by the conditions
described in Subparagraphs (a) through (e) of this paragraph
has not been rebutted.
10
{36} The plain language of the statute provides three mechanisms by which to terminate
parental rights: abandonment under Subsection (B)(1), abuse and neglect under Subsection
(B)(2), and presumptive abandonment under Subsection (B)(3), all of which incorporate
some form of abandonment.