IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] assessment, sign releases of information, provide names of relatives to the Department,
follow all recommendations, and take a paternity test. The family treatment plan had an
estimated completion date of August 1, 2009, which was subsequently extended to
November 1, 2009, and then to May 1, 2010.
C. Permanency Phase
{13} The third phase is permanency, which begins within six months of the initial judicial
review of the child’s dispositional order adopting the family treatment plan, or within twelve
months of a child entering foster care, whichever occurs first. See § 32A-4-25.1(A). Section
32A-4-25.1(B) provides:
B. At the permanency hearing, all parties should have the opportunity to
present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. At the conclusion of the
permanency hearing, the court shall order one of the following permanency
plans for the child:
(1) reunification;
(2) placement for adoption after the parents’ rights have been
relinquished or terminated or after a motion has been filed to
terminate parental rights;
(3) placement with a person who will be the child’s permanent
guardian;
(4) placement in the legal custody of the department with the child
placed in the home of a fit and willing relative; or
(5) placement in the legal custody of the department under a planned
4
permanent living arrangement, provided that there is substantial
evidence that none of the above plans is appropriate for the child.
{14} The permanency phase is a critical point in the case because the district court must
decide whether the permanent placement of the child must be changed from reunification to
adoption. See § 32A-4-25.1(B). This determination depends upon the parents’ progress in
treatment.