Filed 9/18/14 Chavez v. Armory Center for the Arts CA2/5
[…] permitting the trial court to reduce the award or deny one altogether.’ [Citations.]”
(Chavez, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 990.) A trial court may deny an attorney fees request
altogether in connection with a single successful claim if the request is “grossly inflated
when considered in light of the single claim on which plaintiff succeeded, the amount of
damages awarded on that claim, and the amount of time an attorney might reasonably
expect to spend in litigating such a claim.” (Id. at p. 991.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) (section 1033(a)) provides,
“Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion
in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the
prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil
case.” “In other words, section 1033(a) applies when a plaintiff has obtained a judgment
2
When Chavez brought her motion for attorney fees, section 12965(b) provided, in
relevant part, “In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may