MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All amendments proposed by the general assembly or by the
initiative shall be submitted to the electors for their approval or
rejection by official ballot title as may be provided by law, on a
separate ballot without party designation, at the next general
election, or at a special election called by the governor prior
thereto, at which he may submit any of the amendments. No such
proposed amendment shall contain more than one amended and
revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall
not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected
therewith.
Article I, section 29, states “[t]hat employees shall have the right to
organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing.” Section 3(i) of the proposed amendment states:
Certificated staff shall retain the right to organize and to
bargain collectively as provided in article I, section 29 of this
Constitution, except with respect to the design and implementation