MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States, or of a statute or provision of
the constitution of this state, the construction of the revenue laws of this stat e, the
title to any state office and in all cases where the punishment imposed is death. The
court of appeals shall have general appellate jurisdiction in all cases except those
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court.
7
“[v]oters are now asked whether to amend [it] by adding an exception to
collective bargaining rights.”
Article III, section 50, states, in relevant part:
Initiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall
be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two -thirds
of the congressional districts in the state, and petitions proposing
laws shall be signed by five percent of such voters. Every such
petition shall be filed with the secretary of state not less than six
months before the election and shall contain an enacting clause and
the full text of the measure. Petitions for constitutional
amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised
article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not
contain more than one subject and matters properly connected
therewith[.]
Article XII, section 2(b), states, in relevant part:
All amendments proposed by the general assembly or by the
initiative shall be submitted to the electors for their approval or
rejection by official ballot title as may be provided by law, on a
separate ballot without party designation, at the next general
election, or at a special election called by the governor prior
thereto, at which he may submit any of the amendments. No such
proposed amendment shall contain more than one amended and
revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall
not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected
therewith.
Article I, section 29, states “[t]hat employees shall have the right to
organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing.” Section 3(i) of the proposed amendment states:
Certificated staff shall retain the right to organize and to