Slip Op. 14 -
[…] that appears in the statutory definition of “snuff”7) when
protesting the classification of the entries at issue in Shah
Bros. I.8 But while this may have been true with regard to the
entries at issue in Shah Bros. I, by the time Shah Bros.
protested the classification of the entry at issue here, Customs
already had the benefit of and experience from the litigation in
Shah Bros. I.
In Shah Bros. I, the Government conceded that Shah
6
Def.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Appl. for Att’ys Fees & Expenses
Under the [EAJA], ECF No. 96 (“Def.’s Opp’n”).
7
See 26 U.S.C. § 5702(m)(2) (defining “snuff” as “any finely
cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be
smoked”) (emphasis added).
8
See Def.’s Opp’n at 9-11 (referring to Shah Bros.’ August 2008
Memorandum in Support of Protest and Application for Further
Review); cf. Am. Compl., Ct. No. 09-00180, ECF No. 43, at ¶ 40
(the amended complaint in the case underlying Shah Bros. I,