ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] performance on 12 September 2003 (see statement 8) and KBR's submission of the 2008
claim by date of 10 January 2008 (see statement 17); (b) a 32-month gap between KBR's
submission and withdrawal of the 2008 claim (see statements 17-18); and (c) a 19-month
delay between KBR's 24 January 2005 conversion ofKCPC/Morris' default termination
to one for convenience and KCPC/Morris' submission of its claim to KBR (see
statements 12-13).
DECISION
In moving to dismiss this appeal, the government points to the Contract Disputes
Act statute oflimitations, 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A). It provides that "[e]ach claim by a
contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract ... shall be submitted
within 6 years after the accrual of the claim." The statute does not define the term
"Accrual of the claim," but FAR 33.201 does. It provides that a claim accrues on "the
date when all events, that fix the alleged liability of either the Government or the
contractor and permit assertion of the claim, were known or should have been known.
5