United States v. Janssen
[…] The Moreno presumption of unreasonable delay is not triggered for this period, as each period of time used for the resolution of legal issues between this Court and our superior court is well within the 18-month standard. See Mackie, 72 M.J. at 136. Unlawful Command Influence The appellant claims that UCI occurred when Ms. SB, a family advocacy worker at Malmstrom AFB, Montana, “got in trouble for talking with the Area Defense Counsel,” and was thereafter reluctant to cooperate with the defense. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states, in pertinent part: No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts. 11 ACM 37681 (rem) While statutory in form, the prohibition can also raise due process concerns, where, for example, UCI undermines an accused’s right to a fair trial or the opportunity to put on a defense. Allegations of UCI are reviewed de novo. United States v.