UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 9 ACM 37945 (recon)
brought in by Immigration Customs Enforcement (ICE). The appellant did this work in
the presence of a corrections officer. He claims he interacted with foreign nationals
every day for 75 days. At times, he also was imprisoned with foreign nationals, including
his first night where, while still wearing his military uniform, he was placed in a common
cell with prisoners brought in by ICE. He was threatened and challenged to fight by
some of them who also insulted him on the basis of his status as a United States
servicemember.
Article 12, UCMJ, states: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in
confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not
members of the armed forces.” We review de novo whether an appellant’s post-trial
confinement violates Article 12, UCMJ. United States v. Wise, 64 M.J. 468, 473–74
(C.A.A.F. 2007). “A prisoner must seek administrative relief prior to invoking judicial