UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The
military judge further suppressed all derivative evidence. The Government claims the
evidence was obtained lawfully, arguing the Security Forces member was not acting in an
official capacity. The images and chat logs are the primary source of evidence showing
the appellee wrongfully committed indecent conduct and wrongfully received and
possessed child pornography in violation of Articles 120 and 134, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. §§ 920, 934. After the military judge denied a request for reconsideration, the
Government brought an appeal of her ruling under Article 62, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862.
We heard oral argument on this issue on 16 January 2014.2
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The United States may appeal “[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which
terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification” in a trial by
court-martial in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged. Article 62(a)(1)(A),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A). Each of the dismissed specifications in this case
carries a maximum punishment that includes a punitive discharge. Manual for
1
U.S CONST. amend. IV.
2