United States v. Lambert
[…] At trial, although the appellant moved to suppress the affected evidence, he entered unconditional guilty pleas prior to the military judge’s ruling on the motion. Before us, the appellant renews his assertion that the Government’s conduct violated this section and asks us to exercise our supervisory power4 both to deter future Government misconduct and provide him relief. Unlike his motion at trial, before us the appellant asks for no specific relief; he merely asks that we “provide for an appropriate remedy to deter future violations.” Section 3509(m) of Title 18, United States Code, states: (m) Prohibition on reproduction of child pornography.-- (1) In any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title) shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court. (2)(A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant. (B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial. 4 The parties dispute the basis and scope of a military court’s supervisory power.