In response, the Government asserts that the prosecution of the Second Additional Charge was authorized under the remand order. The remand order did not limit the convening authority’s discretion to prosecute the appellant, in conjunction with a rehearing, for any additional charges. Pointing to R.C.M. 1107(e)(1)(D), the Government argues that “Congress, the President, and military case law have all approved of adding charges to those sent back for a rehearing.” The Government also argues this situation was implicitly anticipated by Congress, because Article 63, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 863, provides that an accused cannot receive a sentence at a rehearing “in excess of or more severe than the original sentence . . . unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings.” We find that the court-martial had jurisdiction to try the Second Additional Charge because the five requisites to jurisdiction, outlined in R.C.M. 201(b), were met: (1) The court-martial was convened by an officer empowered to convene it; (2) The court-martial was composed in accordance with