United States v. Jiles
[…] The appellant maintains the Commandant’s above statement contradicts his answers to the court-ordered interrogatories in this case. In his supplemental brief, the appellant asserts that the Government wrongfully withheld from the defense the Commandant’s memorandum quoted above thus denying the appellant a fair trial. As prejudice, he cites the unavailability of the memorandum to the military judge when crafting appropriate remedies and to the defense during pretrial negotiations with the CA. Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, provides all parties to a court-martial with “equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” R.C.M. 701(e) further provides that “[n]o party may unreasonably impede the access of another party to a witness or evidence.” R.C.M. 701(a)(6), which implements Brady v.