Case: 13-20243 Document: 00512774082 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/18/2014
[…] United States, 497
F.3d 491, 500-01 (5th Cir. 2007). Here, as noted above, the CSB is an
independent federal investigative agency established by the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990. See Pub. L. No. 101-549, Title III, sec. 301, 104 Stat.
2399 (Nov. 15, 1990). The Board is authorized to “investigate (or cause to be
investigated), determine and report to the public in writing the facts,
conditions, and circumstances and the cause or probable cause of any
accidental release resulting in a fatality, serious injury or substantial property
damages.” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(i). An “accidental release” is “an
unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other extremely hazardous
substance into the ambient air from a stationary source.” § 7412(r)(2)(A). A
“stationary source” is defined as “any buildings, structures, equipment,
installations or substance emitting stationary activities (i) which belong to the
same industrial group, (ii) which are located on one or more contiguous
properties, (iii) which are under the control of the same person (or persons
4
Case: 13-20243 Document: 00512774082 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/18/2014
No. 13-20243
under common control), and (iv) from which an accidental release may occur.”
§ 7412(r)(2)(C).
A.
Transocean argues first that the CSB lacked jurisdiction to investigate
the incident at the Macondo well because the Deepwater Horizon is not a
“stationary source” as that term is contemplated by the statute. Transocean