REL: 09/19/2014
[…] Summary judgment on
this issue is appropriate.
"Conclusion
"Consistent with the findings of the Court as
stated above, it is hereby ORDERED as follows:
"1. The estate of Brandy Matthews
shall be administered as though Joshua
Matthews predeceased her. Summary judgment
is hereby granted on this issue.
"2. The estate of Joshua Matthews
shall be administered in accordance with
the general statutes governing the
situation in which Brandy Matthews
predeceased him. Summary judgment is
hereby granted on this issue."
Willingham argues that the trial court should have
applied § 43-8-253 to find that Joshua's estate would be
administered as if he had predeceased Brandy. Section 43-8-
253 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A surviving spouse, heir or devisee who
feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is
not entitled to any benefits under the will or under
articles 3 through 10 of this chapter, and the
estate of decedent passes as if the killer had
predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the
6
1130890
will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the
killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the
decedent.
"....
"(c) A named beneficiary of a bond, life
insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement
who feloniously and intentionally kills the
principal obligee or the person upon whose life the
policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit
under the bond, policy or other contractual