REL: 09/19/2014
[…] have predeceased Joshua. In its order on the summary-
judgment motion, the trial court found:
"On either March 20 or March 21, 2011, Joshua
Matthews killed his wife, Brandy Matthews. He then
killed himself. Both Joshua and Brandy died
intestate. A personal representative has been
appointed for each of their estates and the
administration of each estate has been removed to
Circuit Court. In this action, the Administratrix
of Brandy's estate has filed a declaratory judgment
action against the Administrator of Joshua's estate
4
1130890
seeking a determination of the effect of Ala. Code
§ 43-8-253 on this case.
"Law
"'(a) A surviving spouse, heir or
devisee who feloniously and intentionally
kills the decedent is not entitled to any
benefits under the will or under articles
3 through 10 of this chapter, and the
estate of decedent passes as if the killer
had predeceased the decedent. Property
appointed by the will of the decedent to or
for the benefit of the killer passes as if
the killer had predeceased the decedent.'
"Ala. Code [1975,] § 43-8-253.
"Discussion
"A restatement of § 43-8-253 in which the
decedents' names are inserted is instructive of this
matter.
"'(a) [Joshua Matthews,] [a] surviving
spouse ... who feloniously and
intentionally kill[ed Brandy Matthews] is
not entitled to any benefits under ...
articles 3 through 10 of this chapter, and
the estate of [Brandy Matthews] passes as
if [Joshua Matthews] had predeceased
[Brandy Matthews]. ...'
"It is clear by reading the statute in this
manner that Brandy Matthews's estate shall pass as
though Joshua Matthews predeceased her. Summary
judgment on this issue is appropriate.