Rel: 09/19/2014
[…] such as CAG, which, as explained below, are governed by § 10A-
1-7.21, Ala. Code 1975.
3
"Ex contractu" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 566
(6th ed. 1990) as "[f]rom or out of a contract."
4
"Ex delicto" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 567
(6th ed. 1990) as "[f]rom a delict, tort, fault, crime, or
malfeasance."
5
1130659
which states: "The capacity of a party, including one acting
in a representative capacity, to sue or be sued shall be
determined by the law of this state."
On December 30, 2013, the circuit court granted Smelley's
motion and dismissed the case pursuant to § 10A-1-7.21, Ala.
Code 1975. The version of § 10A-1-7.21(a) then in effect
provided: "A foreign entity transacting business in this state
may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court
of this state until it has registered in this state."5
On January 8, 2014, CAG filed a motion to alter, amend,
or vacate the circuit court's judgment of dismissal pursuant
to Rule 59, Ala. R. Civ. P. In its motion, CAG argued that
Freeman Webb stood for the proposition that its ex delicto
claims were not barred by § 10A-1-7.21.6 The
5