Rel: 09/19/2014
[…] Code 1975, was repealed and
replaced by § 10-2B-15.02, Ala. Code 1975. See Ala. Acts
1994, Act No. 94-245, p. 439. In 1995, the then existing
version of § 10-2B-15.02 was repealed, and a new version of §
10-2B-15.02 was enacted. See Ala. Acts 1995, Act No. 95-663.
The version of § 10-2B-15.02(a) enacted in 1995 essentially
borrowed the language of former § 10-2A-247(a) quoted above
and added a sentence to the beginning of the borrowed
language. By broadening the scope of the statute, the
additional sentence, emphasized below, is particularly
relevant to this appeal; that version of § 10-2B-15.02(a)
provided, in its entirety:
"(a) A foreign corporation transacting business
in this state without a certificate of authority or
without complying with Sections 40-14-1 to 40-14-3,
inclusive, 40-14-21, or 40-14-41, may not maintain
a proceeding in this state without a certificate of
authority. All contracts or agreements made or
entered into in this state by foreign corporations
prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to
transact business in this state shall be held void
at the action of the foreign corporation or by any
person claiming through or under the foreign
corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement;
but nothing in this section shall abrogate the
equitable rule that he who seeks equity must do
equity."
7
1130659
(Emphasis added.)
Section 10-2B-15.02 was again amended in 1999. See Ala.
Acts 1999, Act No. 99-665, § 3. That amendment –- replacing
the reference to "Sections 40-14-1 to 40-14-3, inclusive, 40-
14-21, or 40-14-41" with a reference to "Chapter 14A of Title