Rel: 09/19/2014
[…] been applicable to limited-liability companies. Accordingly,
Freeman Webb's differentiation between ex contractu and ex
delicto claims is not relevant to an interpretation of § 10A-
1-7.21.
9
1130659
plaintiff can prove no set of facts in
support of the claim that would entitle the
plaintiff to relief.'
"Nance v. Matthews, 622 So. 2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993)
(citations omitted)."
Lloyd Noland Found., Inc. v. HealthSouth Corp., 979 So. 2d
784, 791 (Ala. 2007).7
As set forth above, the circuit court dismissed CAG's
case upon application of Alabama's door-closing statute, §
10A-1-7.21, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
"A foreign entity transacting business in this state, except
a corporation or other organization formed under federal law,
may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court
of this state until it has registered in this state." Such
registration is required by § 10A-1-7.01, which provides:
"(a) To transact business in this state, a
foreign entity must register under this chapter if
the entity:
7
Smelley supplemented the motion to dismiss with exhibits.
That submission would normally convert a motion to dismiss to