Filed 9/19/14 Lu v. Deng CA6
[…] actions, and thus “[t]he community estate is entitled to reimbursement from defendant’s
4
Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion for new
trial on this cause of action. She asserts that her “incomplete deposition could have
affected Judge’s perception.” There is nothing in the record to support her position.
17
separate property (and plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement and/or indemnity from
defendant’s share of the community property)” for $19 million.5
Under Family Code section 1000, subdivision (b), the liability of a married person
shall be satisfied from separate or community property depending on whether the act or
omission giving rise to liability “occurred while the married person was performing an
activity for the benefit of the community.”
Plaintiff contends that courts should “look to the nature of the tortious conduct and
the motivation behind it, and find that there is not benefit to the community if the conduct
is intentional or criminal.” Thus, she claims that it would be inequitable for her to share