2014 IL App (1st) 140212
[…] must be dismissed.
- 17 -
2014 IL App (1st) 140212
protect the privacy of children, rape victims, and other particularly vulnerable parties or
witnesses." Id. However:
"The privilege of suing or defending under pseudonyms should not be
assumed or granted automatically even if an opposing party does not
object. The use of pseudonyms is disfavored, and the judge has an
independent duty [set forth in section 2-401(e)] to determine whether
exceptional circumstances justify such a departure from the normal
method of proceeding in courts." Id. at 1002-03.
¶ 36 Section 2-401(e) provides that "[u]pon application and for good cause shown the
parties may appear under fictitious names." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e) (West 2012). The
determination of whether a plaintiff has shown good cause under section 2-401(e) lies in
the discretion of the trial court and we will not reverse the court's determination on a
section 2-401(e) motion absent an abuse of that discretion. Doe v. Doe, 282 Ill.