2014 IL App (1st) 140212
[…] the proceedings." All asserted that:
"[Their] interest in protecting [their] identity[ies] and not disclosing to the
public that John Doe No. [numerical] had semen/testicular tissue stored
with the plan of becoming a parent in the future through assisted
reproductive techniques certainly outweighs any interest in the public's
knowing the [plaintiff's/plaintiffs'] name[(s)]."
Some of the plaintiffs asserted:
"This is particularly true given the sensitive nature of the medical
treatment JOHN DOE NO. [numerical] had and the reproductive
2
Section 2-401(e) provides that "[u]pon application and for good cause shown
the parties may appear under fictitious names." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e) (West 2012).
-9-
2014 IL App (1st) 140212
procedures that plaintiff was contemplating, had the defendants'
cryopreservation system not failed"
Others asserted some variation of the following:
"This is particularly true given the disease plaintiff suffers from, the