2014 IL App (1st) 140212
[…] By denying the motion to
vacate the orders after finding the procedure to obtain the orders was proper, the court
necessarily reinstated those orders. Since the court reinstated the injunctive orders, we
have jurisdiction to consider the court's January 7, 2014, order denying defendants' joint
motion to vacate those injunctions under Rule 307(a)(1). 6
¶ 33 We now turn to defendants' arguments.
¶ 34 I. Good Cause
¶ 35 Defendants first argue that the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that
plaintiffs demonstrated good cause to shield their identities pursuant to section 2-
401(e). Section 2-401(c) of the Code provides that a "party shall set forth in the body of
his or her pleading the names of all parties for and against whom relief is sought
thereby." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(c) (West 2002). This "represents the principle that civil
judicial proceedings are to be conducted in public." A.P. v. M.E.E., 354 Ill. App. 3d 989,
1003 (2004). "Identifying the parties to a proceeding is an important dimension of