No. 109,379
[…] in a criminal defendant's notice of appeal is quite expansive. So decisions construing
State's appeals or civil appeals aren't especially apt here.
9
A survey of the applicable statutes stakes the metes and bounds. In K.S.A. 60-
2101(a), the legislature generally distinguished between civil and criminal appeals to the
Court of Appeals. The statute provides that appeals in criminal cases shall be subject to
the provisions of K.S.A. 22-3601 and K.S.A. 22-3602, as amended, and civil actions shall
be subject to K.S.A. 60-2102, as amended.
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(a) expressly governs appeals by criminal defendants
and, in pertinent part, provides: "Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate
court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right
from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any
decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may
be reviewed." The statute also generally precludes defendants from appealing convictions
from pleas of guilty or no contest—a limitation that is factually irrelevant here.
K.S.A. 22-3606 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute or rule of the