others1 vs. TESLA MOTORS MA, INC., & another.2
[…] "prohibit the direct sale of new cars to consumers by the
factories."18
17
MSADA's paper claimed that G. L. c. 93B as then in effect
prohibited "manufacturers from directly owning and operating
dealerships in Massachusetts." That is not correct. General
Laws c. 93B, § 4 (3) (k), as amended by St. 1977, c. 717, § 3,
only prohibited manufacturers from owning and operating a
dealership "within the relevant market area of a motor vehicle
dealer of the same line make."
18
2001 Senate Doc. No. 87, in relevant part, proposed the
following language for the new G. L. c. 93B, § 4 (c) (10):
"(c) It shall be deemed a violation of subsection (a)
of section 3 for a manufacturer, distributor, or franchisor
representative: . . . (10) to own or operate, either
directly or indirectly through any subsidiary or parent
company or firm, a motor vehicle dealership located in the
commonwealth of the same line make as any of the vehicles
manufactured, assembled or distributed by the manufacturer
or distributor. It shall also be a violation of subsection
(a) of section 3 for a manufacturer, but not for a
distributor, either directly or indirectly through any
subsidiary or parent company or firm: (a) to obtain a
class 1 or class 2 license issued pursuant to the
provisions of [§] 58 or 59 of [c.] 140; or (b) to own or
operate a business within the commonwealth for the purpose