Onderko v. Sierra Lobo, Inc.
[…] As recognized by the Nevada Supreme Court, “In the absence of an injury resulting in permanent total disability, most employees would be constrained to forego their entitlement to industrial compensation in favor of the economic necessity of retaining their jobs.” Hansen v. Harrah’s, 100 Nev. 60, 64, 675 P.2d 394 (1984). {¶ 28} Therefore, in accordance with R.C. 4123.95 and the basic purpose of the anti-retaliation provision, we construe R.C. 4123.90 to require that an employee must prove only that he or she “filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act.” The employee is not required to prove definitively that the injury occurred and arose out of the course of employment.