In re K.E.
[…] This merely appears to be a

harmless misstatement by the court given that the judgment entry is specifically labeled




4.
“disposition” and the fact that the court clearly made a decision on the disposition of the

children.

       {¶ 15} The second motion appellant addresses is ECDJFS’s motion to terminate

protective supervision and for mother to retain custody of the children.

       {¶ 16} R.C. 2151.417(B) provides for continuing jurisdiction over a child, and

authorizes the court to amend a dispositional order in accordance with R.C.

2151.353(E)(2). R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) requires that the court “shall hold a hearing upon

the motion as if the hearing were the original dispositional hearing and shall give all

parties to the action and the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant to the

Juvenile Rules.”

       {¶ 17} We agree with appellant that the court erred in amending the September 6

dispositional order, on November 6, without a hearing, as required by R.C.

2151.353(E)(2). Accordingly, appellant’s first assignment of error is found well-taken.