IN RE: ESTATE OF WADE WALTER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] -4-
J-A23011-14
should not have admitted evidence of Wade III’s birth certificate because it
was not part of the certified record created while the case was before the
Register of Wills. Id. Spriggs contends that an orphans’ court’s review of a
Register of Wills’ decision to grant or revoke letters of administration is
limited to a review of the discretion exercised by the Register of Wills. Id.
at 14. Spriggs further asserts that, in such case, the orphans’ court may not
supplement the certified record through the submission of new testamentary
or written evidence. Id.
Section 776 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code states the
following:
On appeal from the register, or in a proceeding
removed from the register, the orphans’ court
division may find, upon the testimony taken before
the register, that a substantial dispute of fact exists
and grant a jury trial. When upon the testimony
taken before the register a jury trial is not
granted, the division shall hear the testimony
de novo unless all parties appearing in the
proceeding agree that the case be heard on the
testimony taken before the register. In any
event, the division may require witnesses already
examined and other witnesses to appear before it.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 776 (emphasis added). Consistent with the statutory
mandate, this Court has held that “the hearing on appeal to the [o]rphan[s’]
court from a decision of the Register of Wills is de novo, unless the parties
appearing in the proceeding have agreed otherwise.” In re Estate of