IN RE: ESTATE OF WADE WALTER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the son of the Decedent and consequently that the Decedent was the
grandfather of Marci and Jeffrey. Spriggs’ Brief at 16. First, Spriggs argues
that Wade III’s Arizona death certificate is inadmissible hearsay not subject
to any exception because the information provided in the death certificate is
untrustworthy. Id. at 16-19. Second, because Spriggs believes the
information in Wade III’s Arizona death certificate is untrustworthy, Spriggs
contends that the orphans’ court could not have admitted the death
certificate as an official record under 42 Pa.C.S.A § 6104(b).1 Id. at 19-23.
1
Section 6104(b) provides:
(b) Existence of facts.--A copy of a record
authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing
the existence or nonexistence of facts which have
been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would
have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be
admissible as evidence of the existence or
-7-
J-A23011-14
Third, Spriggs asserts that the orphans’ court’s admission of Wade III’s
Arizona death certificate violated the best evidence rule because Wade III’s
birth certificate should have been available to Marci and Jeffrey to prove that
Wade III was the Decedent’s son. Id. at 23-25.
We conclude that Spriggs has waived the second issue that she raises
on appeal for failing to timely object to the admission of Wade III’s Arizona
death certificate. Regarding the preservation of issues for appeal, our Court
has frequently held the following:
In order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a
party must make a timely and specific objection at
the appropriate stage of the proceedings before the
trial court. Failure to timely object to a basic and
fundamental error will result in waiver of that issue.
On appeal[,] the Superior Court will not consider a
claim which was not called to the trial court’s
attention at a time when any error committed could
have been corrected. In this jurisdiction ... one must
object to errors, improprieties or irregularities at the
earliest possible stage of the adjudicatory process to
afford the jurist hearing the case the first occasion to
remedy the wrong and possibly avoid an
unnecessary appeal to complain of the matter.
In re S.C.B., 990 A.2d 762, 767 (Pa. Super. 2010) (quoting Thompson v.
Thompson, 963 A.2d 474, 475–76 (Pa. Super. 2008)).
nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of
information or other circumstances indicate lack of
trustworthiness.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104(b).
-8-
J-A23011-14
The transcripts from the orphans’ court’s de novo proceedings in this
matter reflect the following:
Mr. Vreeland: Exhibit 11 is the death certificate