Com. v. Lowry, E.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Vogel, 501 Pa. 314, 461 A.2d 604, 609-610 (1984) (citing Burks v. U.S., 437 U.S. prohibition prevents the State from honing its trial strategies and perfecting its evidence through successive attempts at conviction. Repeated prosecutorial sallies would unfairly burden the defendant and create a risk of conviction through Id. (citing Green v. United States, 355 U.S. 184, 187-188, 78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199 (1957)). [Footnote 5] Section 109 provides: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside. 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1). Commonwealth v. Gibbons, 784 A.2d 776, 777-778 (Pa. 2001). Double Jeopardy also necessarily bars an appeal by a state from a verdict of acquittal. See Smalis v. -8- J. S38007/14 Pennsylvania, 476 U.S. 140, 106 S.Ct. 1745, 90 L.Ed.2d 116 (1986); Commonwealth v.